menu
back

Nigeria changes visa requirements

Effective from October 17, Nigeria has changed its requirements for visa applications for South Africans.

November 2016 - South Africans applying for a travel visa to Nigeria will now need to supply coloured copies of all documentation. Black and white copies will no longer be accepted.

Visa Requirements: Nigeria

Tourist / Visitor Visa:

1. Passport valid for at least 6 months.

2. Duly completed visa application form

3. Two recent passport size photographs

4. A Letter of invitation from a company/host in Nigeria accepting immigration responsibility.

5. Visitors/tourists are required to show evidence of sufficient funds

6. Evidence of online payment for visa fee

Business Visa:

1. While all of the above applies, self-sponsored business travellers may not require letter of invitation but will be required to show evidence of sufficient funds

Source(s): ETNW / The Nigeria Immigration Service


Hire a car today from First Car Rental.

First in Car Hire. First in Service.